Business Company

Office Location

Image

India Office

Angel Visa Services Pvt. Ltd.

UK Office

Edward Marshall solicitors
Spot Us

Working Holidays Makers (WHM)

WHM visa offers opportunities where a Commonwealth citizen aged between 18 and 30 can come to the UK for an extended holiday of up to two years. You can work full time legally for one year and there are no restrictions on employment as you are free to take up jobs in any category. However, holiday should be the main reason for your stay in the U.K. and work should be incidental to Holiday. This visa may be extended or converted under certain circumstances. This is a 2 year multiple visa and given only once in life time.

Eligibility Criteria for Working Holiday maker in UK

  1. Are a citizen of a country listed in Appendix 3 of the Immigration Rules, a British Overseas Territories citizen, a British Overseas citizen or a British National (Overseas)
  2. Are aged between 17 and 30
  3. Want to come to the UK for an extended holiday, and intend to take employment as part of your holiday for no more than 12 months during your stay
  4. Do not intend to set yourself up in or run a business, or work as a professional during your stay
  5. Are single, or are married to someone who also qualifies as a working holidaymaker and you plan to take the working holiday together
  6. Do not have any dependent children aged five or over, or who will be five before your holiday ends
  7. Can support yourself and live in the UK without needing any help from public funds
  8. Have not spent time in the UK on a previous working holidaymaker visa, and
  9. Intend to leave the UK at the end of your holiday.

Please note that WHM is discontinued and it has been replaced with Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) of the new point based system. Youth Mobility Scheme of Tier 5 is launched.

 

© Copyright The Angel World 2011. All rights reserved