n Welcome to The Angle World

Business Company

Office Location

Image

India Office

Angel Visa Services Pvt. Ltd.

UK Office

Edward Marshall solicitors
Spot Us

Working In UK

U.K. has one the finest and most congenial work culture in the world. We, at Angel World constantly work towards saving time, effort and money for our clients by pro-actively searching for the information they will need and the services that will make migration to UK a smooth and stress-free process.

Tier 1 HSMP (General)

Highly Skilled Migrant Programme, now Tier 1(General category) is an excellent UK immigration category for entry to the UK for successful people with sought-after skills. It is designed to attract the best and the brightest individuals, allowing them to continue and broaden their careers in the UK. Once approved, there is no restriction with respect to employment and applicants can establish themselves in business or engage in academic research.

The Tier 1 (General) is a points based system. Under the new system you must achieve at least 75 points under-Appendix A; in addition to that you must now also score 10 points under Appendix B (English Proficiency Criteria) and 10 points under Appendix C (Maintenance Criteria).

Tier 1 (General) category potentially leads to settlement in the U.K. if the permanent resident requirements are met at the end of the application.

Points are awarded for the following;

Appendix A

Attributes 75 Points:
  1. Age
  2. Qualification
  3. Previous income over the last 12 months
  4. And an additional 5 points can be gained if you have previously worked or studied in the UK.

 

Age
  1. 20 points are awarded if a candidate is 29 or under
  2. 10 points are awarded if they are between 30 and 34
  3. 5 points are awarded if they are between 39 and 39
  4. 40+ no points

 

Qualifications
  1. 45 points for a PhD
  2. 35 for a MSc., MA Masters level degree
  3. 30 for a BA Bachelor level degree

 

Previous Earnings

Your gross earnings before tax over a total period of up to 12 months out of the 15 months immediately prior to your application will be assessed. The earnings can be for any 12 month period out of the last 15 months. This applies if you are in salaried or non-salaried employment. Earnings do not have to be with a single employer and can consider your total earnings from several jobs including part time over the same period.

Depending on the level of your income over the last 12 months you can score between 5 and 75 points. You will need to convert the amount that you have earned into pounds sterling () for each country in which you have worked.

You will then need to multiply the amount according to the multiple given for each country in which you worked. Each country has been grouped into one of five bands.

Add any multiplied earnings from different countries together and You will score points for your total multiplied earnings based on the table below:

Previous earnings () points scores
    1. 5 Pts. - 25,000-29,000
    2. 15 Pts. - 30,000-34,999
    3. 20 Pts. - 35,000-39,999
    1. 25 Pts. - 40,000-49,999
    2. 30 Pts. - 50,000-54,999
    3. 35 Pts. - 55,000-64,999
    1. 40 Pts. - 65,000-74,999
    2. 45 Pts. - 75,000-149,999
    3. 75 Pts. - Above 150,000

NB: there are special provisions for those who have recently completed a degree or higher course of study and persons who have just taken adoption or maternity leave whereby the Home Office will consider your income over a different period of time.

Experience in the UK

In addition to the points outlined below, applicants may be eligible for a further 5 points where they can show proof of earnings or of qualifications gained whilst in the United Kingdom.

APPENDIX B

English language Ability : -10 points

able to satisfy the English language criteria by proving that you have at least one of the following:

IELTS exam score 6.5 or
Letter from the Institution or college certifying that the medium of teaching was in English or
Have taken a degree taught in English (verified using NARIC data) or
Come from a listed* majority English speaking country

*Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, the Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, New Zealand, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, the USA.

APPENDIX C

Maintenance funds: -10 points

An applicant will need to provide evidence showing that they have the necessary funds available to provide for themselves and their dependents in the UK before they can obtain a Tier 1 (HSMP) visa.

Applications made outside the U.K. will need to show 2,800.00 continuously for 90 days in personal savings prior to making the application and 800.00 for those made within U.K. The first dependent will require two third of this sum and one third for other dependents if any.

*Please note that Tier-1 general has been discontinued.

Tier 1 Visa - ENTREPRENEUR

In the Entrepreneur category of tier one of the Points Based System (PBS), candidates may apply to immigrate to the UK based on a substantial investment by starting or assuming control of a UK business. As with the other categories of tier 1 immigration, candidates applying as entrepreneurs do not need to have a sponsor in place. However, individuals who plan to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over a business, and being actively involved in running the business can come to the UK under the Entrepreneur sub-category of Tier 1. At least 200,000 of disposable capital held in a regulated financial institution is required.

Points Criteria:

A pass mark of 75 points is required to satisfy the requirements for the specific criteria under the Entrepreneur sub-category.

  1. Applicant has at least 200,000 - 25 Points
  2. Funds are held in a regulated financial institution- 25 Points
  3. Funds are disposable in the United Kingdom - 25 Points

*Maintenance and English ability criteria required as in Tier 1 General.

Tier 1 Visa - INVESTOR

Under tier one of the Points Based System (PBS) for UK immigration, candidates may apply to immigrate to the UK under one of four subdivisions. The Investors category is designed for those who intend to make a substantial investment in the UK.

Although this is also a requirement of the entrepreneur category, the investment sum for those in the Investor category is much larger and no requirements to engage in business activities are in place.

Wealthy individuals who plan to make a substantial financial investment in the UK can come under the Investor sub-category of Tier 1. At least 1,000,000 of disposable funds is required. Investors are exempt from the English language requirement and the requirement to prove the ability to support themselves and any dependants. This sub-category is designed for very wealthy individuals who want to live in the UK.

© Copyright The Angel World 2011. All rights reserved